AGENDA

Theme Day 1:
July 6 Sustainable Farming Systems
08.30-09:00 Coffee, refreshments
09:00-09:10 Welcome and opening remarks Magdi Batato, Head of Corporate Operations, Nestlé
09:10-10:30 Plenary: Setting the scene
What Has Nature Ever Done for Us? Tony Juniper
Sustainable Food Systems Ruth Richardson Global Alliance for the Future of Food
Productive Capacity of Farming Systems Patrick Holden Sustainable Food Trust
Consumers, Big Food, Urbanisation Magdi Batato
10:30-11:00 Refreshment break
11:00-12:30 Deep Dive Session 1 • Biodiversity for the planet and for food Bev Postma HarvestPlus, Stefano Padulosi Bioversity, Urs Schenker, Nestlé Tony Juniper
Healthy Soils, Healthy Plants, Healthy Food • Microbes for healthy soils and healthy guts John Crawford Rothamsted, Joachim Lammel Yara, Doug Cook UC Davis, Maurice Moloney GIFS
Choice of 4 workshops • Water conservation and stewardship for agriculture Wouter Wolters, University Wageningen, Adrian Sym AWS, Frank Eyhorn Helvetas, James Lomax UN Environment
• Voices of our Farmers Robert Craig, Ambrose Kirobi CMS, Peter Froelich Agricircle, Martin Mwangi University Wageningen
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Plenary Plant breeding of the future Doug Cook UC Davis, Maurice Moloney Global Inst. Food Security
14:15-15:00 Plenary Agripreneurship Evelyn Ohanwusi, Frederick Schreurs IITA
15:00-15:30 Refreshment break
15:30-17:00 Deep Dive Session 2 • Organic. Costing the Earth Hans Herren, Biovison, Samuel Vionnet, Valuing Nature, Urs Niggli, FIBL, Vanja Westerberg, Altus Impact
From Mechanisation & Chemistry to Biology & Technology • Modelling of the food system Gerald Nelson ex-IFPRI, Joost Vervoort,Gerald Nelson IFPRI, Natalia Brzezina, KU Leuven, Karen Cooper, Nestlé Leman
Choice of 4 workshops • Productivity, transparency and proximity through technology, Aileen Ionesco-Somers, Business School Lausanne, Michiel Bakker Google, Sara Roversi Future Food institute, Rob Skidmore, ITC
• Animal Proteins, Plant Proteins Ian Roberts Buhler, Duncan Williamson WWF, Aarti Ramachandran, FAIRR, Patrick Holden, Sustainable Food Trust, Leonidas Karagounis Nestlé
17:00 End of Day 1
19:00-22:00 Dinner at nest Speaker Jeremy Oppenheim Systemiq
Theme Day 2:
July 7 Healthy & Sustainable Diets
08:00-08:30 Coffee, refreshments
08:30-08.45 Welcome and opening remarks Heiko Schipper, Head of Nestlé Nutrition
08:45-10.15 Plenary: Setting the Scene II
Food system or Nutrition system? Intro Heiko Schipper
Nutrition at the Nexus Jessica Fanzo John Hopkins University
Nutritional quality of crops Bev Postma, HarvestPlus
10:15-10:45 Refreshment break
10:45-12:15 Deep Dive Session 3 • Urban and rural nutrition challenges Frank Mechielsen Hivos, Ruth Oniang’o Rural Outreach Africa, Hernan Manson ITC, Wilbert Sybesma, Nestlé
More Food in Food • Responsible sourcing Rob Cameron SustainAbility, Joost Oorthuizen, IDH, Christina Nyhus Dhillon, GAIN, Benjamin Ware, Nancy Madigu, Nestlé
Choice of 4 workshops • Food loss and food waste Richard Swannell WRAP, Franziska Staubli, Migros, Clementine O'Connor, Achim Drewes, Nestlé
• Nutrition & Climate Change Josette Lewis, Env. Defense Fund, Doug Cook, UC Davis, Gerald Nelson ex-IFPRI, Pierre Herben Yara
12:15-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Responsible Investments in Agriculture & Food Systems Francesco Pierri FAO, Coralie David, responAbility, Nabeela Khan, CDC, Ben Valk, Rabobank
14:00-16:30 Plenary Panels, Processed Food, Personalised Nutrition
14:00-14:45 Engaging the consumer's brain Olivier Oullier, University of Aix Marseille
14:45-15:30 Processed food Adam Drewnowski Uni. Washington, Nathalie Kindred, HBS, Wayne England, SBU Food, Stefan Palzer, Nestlé Research
15:30-15:45 Refreshment break
15:45-16:30 Personalised nutrition Valerio Nannini, Nestlé Research
16:30-17:00 Closing remarks Stefan Catsicas, CTO Nestlé